Privacy policy : Cobargo Folk Festival

Apply Now to be a Performer at the Cobargo Folk Festival in 2018

Contact Us

Follow Us on Twitter

Follow Us on Instagram

Like Us on Facebook

YUIN FOLK CLUB PRIVACY POLICY


1. Our Commitment to your Privacy
The Yuin Folk Club Incorporated (hereafter simply called the Yuin Folk Club) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information held about its customers. The following statement is our commitment to ensure that the collection, use, disclosure and security of your personal information complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act (1988) in terms of legal conformity and practical fortitude. In particular, the Yuin Folk Club’s Privacy Policy aims to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs).
 
The Cobargo Folk Festival is an event produced by the Yuin Folk Club. It is not a separate organisation. All business conducted with, by and on behalf of representatives of the Cobargo Folk Festival will be covered by the Yuin Folk Club’s Privacy Policy.
 
2. Purchasing online
The Yuin Folk Club uses two e-commerce providers: PayPal for merchandise sales and Iwannaticket for Festival Ticket sales. Both ensure security and privacy of personal information.
You can see the Privacy Policy of PayPal by visiting https://www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
and the Privacy Policy of Iwannaticket by visiting http://www.iwannaticket.com.au/privacy
 
The Yuin Folk Club does not hold any credit card information.
 
3. Collecting your personal information
The Yuin Folk Club collects personal information from you in a number of different ways depending on the type of dealings that you may have with the Yuin Folk Club. For example, individuals can purchase tickets by the following methods:
online at our website www.cobargofolkfestival.com
over the phone; or
in person at our ticket office counter.
 
Apart from the collection of personal information through ticket sales, the Yuin Folk Club will also collect personal information over the phone, in person or by other means of electronic correspondence such as email or fax to undertake our daily artistic and administrative operations. Personal information includes information and opinions that can identify an individual.
 
4. Why the Yuin Folk Club needs to collect personal information
The Yuin Folk Club will need to collect your personal information for a number of different reasons, dependent on the kind of dealings you may have with the Organisation. For example, the Yuin Folk Club may need information about you when you join the email list for the Cobargo Folk Festival newsletter.
 
5. Use and disclosure of your personal information
The Yuin Folk Club treats its obligations with respect to the use and disclosure of personal information very seriously. In general, we will only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose that it was collected or for a purpose related to the primary purpose that you would reasonably expect it to be used. For example, we may use your information to contact you about a change in the time of a production. If the Yuin Folk Club wishes to disclose your information to a third party it will obtain your consent to do so. However, there may be certain exceptional circumstances that will warrant not obtaining your consent such as circumstances where:
 
The Yuin Folk Club needs to use or disclose personal information where it believes the use or disclosure is necessary to protect any person and/or any Yuin Folk Club rights or property; or
 
if the use or disclosure of personal information is authorised or required by law (such as if the Yuin Folk Club is required to disclose personal information to a court in response to a subpoena).
 
For situations where The Yuin Folk Club collects personal information from individuals who are "non customers", we will only use the personal information for the main business purpose that it was collected. For example, we may have the contact details of an individual (such as a mobile or email address) who is our "point of contact" within an organisation with which we do business.
 
We will provide unsubscribe and opt-out facilities for any customer of the Yuin Folk Club who no longer wishes to receive email or postal mail communication from us.
 
6. Disclosure and other organisations or third party individuals
The Yuin Folk Club will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise supply to third parties any personal information obtained from you unless you consent. However, the Yuin Folk Club  may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances including where contractors and service providers help us operate our business or provide a service such as:
 
contractors who assist us to send out our mail (whose contact details can be obtained from the Yuin Folk Club Secretary); or
 
circumstances where the individual would reasonably expect personal information to be disclosed (for example, if those third parties are directly involved in the collaboration of a Yuin Folk Club production for which the personal information was collected).
 
If the Yuin Folk Club engages contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require these organisations or individuals to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled. Otherwise, the Yuin Folk Club will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.
 
7. Access to Personal Information
To obtain a copy of the information we have about you, please contact the Yuin Folk Club, and complete the appropriate access form. A copy will usually be in the form of a print out from an electronic database or a photocopy from the relevant physical record we have on file. We will require personal identification. There are certain circumstances where an exception to access may apply. These may include situations such as where providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of an individual, where providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals, where providing access would be unlawful or where it would prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity.
 
There may also be an exception in circumstances where providing access would reveal the intentions of the organisation in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations. However, in general the Yuin Folk Club will welcome an individual to access their personal information. There will be no charge for the access of personal information. For a full list of exceptions to access of personal information you may like to read NPP 6 of the Privacy Act.
 
8. Correcting and updating your file
If an individual wishes to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, they may contact the Yuin Folk Club  (details in clause 14). The different methods by which an individual can change their details are by phone, in person, by mail or by e-mail. The Yuin Folk Club will adopt a policy of each department reviewing its databases on an annual basis. Any personal information that is no longer used by the Yuin Folk Club (based on the annual review) will be destroyed. The assessment of what personal information is destroyed will vary from department to department depending on the needs of that particular department. All information collected from customers who purchase a ticket to Yuin Folk Club productions will not be destroyed.
 
9. Use of Identifiers
The Yuin Folk Club does not adopt as its own an identifier of an individual an identifier that has been assigned by a Commonwealth agency such as a tax file number or Medicare number.
 
10. Your right to anonymity
Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, customers may undertake business with the Yuin Folk Club without providing personal information. For example, you may purchase tickets to a Yuin Folk Club performance by cash payment, in person, over the counter, without being asked for personal details.
 
11. Sending information overseas
The Yuin Folk Club will only transfer personal data overseas in circumstances where:
 
the organisation reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to legal obligations that are substantially similar to Australian National Privacy Principles; or
 
the individual who is the subject of the information has consented; or
 
the Yuin Folk Club has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information it transfers will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient inconsistently with the National Privacy Principles.
 
12. Sensitive Information
The Yuin Folk Club will not collect sensitive information about an individual unless the individual has consented to the collection of the sensitive information.
 
13. Changes to the Yuin Folk Club Privacy Policy
The Yuin Folk Club reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time and notify its customers by posting an updated version of the policy on its website.
 
14. Contact Details
For further information about your personal information held by the Yuin Folk Club, privacy issues and the protection of privacy, please contact the Yuin Folk Club Secretary.

 

Major Sponsors

   Destination NSW